Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Your privacy is important to us.  We recognise that ministry training and development will be best achieved if confidentiality is maintained.  To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.  To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on the footer of our website. 

We are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.  By visiting our website, using any of our services or otherwise providing us with your personal information (or authorising it to be provided to us by someone else), you agree to your personal information being handled as set out in this Privacy Policy.

The Information We Collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the MT&D website.  On some pages you can register for programs and events and create profiles.  The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

Name

Address

Email address

Phone number

Credit/debit card information

Organisation and role

Education

Marital status

Name of spouse

Dietary requirements

Biography

 

When you browse our website, we automatically receive your IP address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Consent

When you apply to MT&D, we imply that you consent to our collecting data.

If after you register at MT&D you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, and/or for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information at any time, by emailing info@mtd.org.au.

How We Use Information

MT&D collects and uses your personal information to operate the MT&D website and deliver the services you have requested.  MT&D also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from MT&D and its affiliates.  MT&D may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

We do not share your information with outside parties.  We may disclose your information to other government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies and any other parties where authorised or required by law.  We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive.  Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you with an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Email Contact

We may send you emails about your MT&D registration.

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

MT&D secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.  MT&D secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.  When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

MT&D will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback.  MT&D encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how MT&D is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please send us an email at info@mtd.org.au.