MT&D Privacy Policy

 

Purpose

Ministry Training & Development (“we” or “us”) exists to recruit, select, train and develop ministers for the Anglican Church of Australia in the Diocese of Sydney. 

This Privacy Policy explains how we will deal with your personal information and the choices you can make about the way your personal information is collected and used by us.

Our Commitment

Your privacy is important to us and we recognise that ministry training and development will be best achieved if confidentiality is maintained. 

We are not subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles because of the ‘small business operator’ exception. Nonetheless, we remain committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with this policy. 

By visiting our website, using any of our services (including LMD) or otherwise providing us with your personal information (or authorising its provision to us), you agree to your personal information being handled under this policy.

Personal Information 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Some of this may be sensitive information. 

Sensitive information includes information about your health, race or ethnic origin, political opinions and religious beliefs. 

The types of personal information we collect include, but not limited to: your name, contact details, marital status, next of kin and family, organisation and role, education, employment history or experience, credit/debit card information and health information (e.g. dietary requirements). 

The most common type of sensitive information we collect relates to religious beliefs.  For example we may seek information about the church you attend and your involvement in ministry activities in order to tailor our services to you.  

Collecting Personal Information

We collect your personal information in various ways, including via our website (such as entry into an online database), in writing (such as by email or other electronic means) and/or through online forms/surveys, whether hosted on a third party website or our own.  

We only collect personal information that is necessary for the provision of our services, including registration for programs and events, and to create profiles. When you browse our website, we automatically receive your IP address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.  

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information.

Purpose of Collection and Use 

We only collect, hold and use personal information for the purposes for which it was provided, and related purposes (or directly related purposes, in the case of sensitive information) that are within your reasonable expectations or as permitted or required by law.  These purposes include the provision of our services and any other uses identified at the time of collecting your personal information.

We may use personal information to operate the MT&D website (and related websites such as LMD) and provide the services to you, as well as to inform you of other products or services available from MT&D and its affiliates. We may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services, or about new potential services that may be offered. 

Disclosure and Security 

We do not share any personal information provided to us with other parties without your consent. However, we may disclose your information to government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies and any other parties where authorised or required by law.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We store the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled and secure environment, and in a third-party data centre operated by Salesforce that is located overseas. Salesforce’s systems are subject to internationally recognised privacy and security audits (see http://trust.salesforce.com).

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Access to Personal Information

You may be able to access personal information that we hold about you directly (such as your LMD profile). If you are unable to access the personal information we hold about you, please contact us. 

If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons and any other relevant information. We may charge a reasonable fee for our time and expenses if your request will take an extended amount of time to complete, or for photocopying or printing.

Correction of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  We will do this based on information known to us, but also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information in a timely manner.

If there are any changes to your personal information or if you believe the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete, up-to-date or is misleading, please contact us.  

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please access this policy on our website periodically to understand how we are protecting your privacy.  

Your continued use of our services, requesting our assistance, or providing further personal information to us (directly or via an authorised person) after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

Contacting us

If you have a query relating to this Privacy Policy or have any privacy-related concerns or questions, please email us at info@mtd.org.au.